1. Introduction

The privacy and security of our audience and visitors are of paramount importance, so we are committed to protecting the data you share with us. This privacy policy explains how Georges Riverkeeper processes information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (‘personal data’) collected through the use of our website and services.

For the purposes of this policy, the term ‘visitor’ will be used to encompass all types of people interacting with Georges Riverkeeper, including website visitors, members and the community.

Any information stored by Georges Riverkeeper is treated as confidential. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

2. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

2.1 Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by correspondence, telephone and email, via our website, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorized third parties.

We may collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you  and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2.2 Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not collect Sensitive information.

2.3 Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

3. Collection and use

3.1 Email and personal details

If you are a visitor to our website, you may be offered various downloads, offers or services. Should you choose to access a part of Georges Riverkeeper that is not freely available, you may be asked to provide your email address and agree to receive ongoing (relevant) communications. If you do not grant the requested consent, accessing the special offers may not be possible.

Depending on which offer you are accessing, your data will be processed in one or more of the following ways:

  • added to the Georges Riverkeeper email marketing list on MailChimp (who themselves adhere to privacy laws with strong security) and
  • when you open or click links in our emails, your action will be automatically noted so that Georges Riverkeeper can serve you better.

3.2 Cookies

Cookies are temporary, small pieces of information sent to a visitor’s hard disk. They can’t run programs or deliver viruses, nor can they track your behaviour in alarming ways. The Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics are both cookies that may be used by Georges Riverkeeper, exclusively for the purpose of tracking which pages on the Georges Riverkeeper website you have visited and for how long. These types of cookies are used by Georges Riverkeeper to ensure we deliver content our visitors enjoy and find useful, as well as to create effective communication campaigns.

If you are on Facebook or Instagram or Google, they may result in you being shown our ads.

Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the ‘Help’ section of the toolbar.

3.3 Links to other sites

Please be aware that when we link to other sites outside Georges Riverkeeper, they are outside of our sphere of influence. We cannot be held responsible for their content, nor their privacy policies.

3.4 Right to review and update

If you wish to inquire about your personal data held by Georges Riverkeeper, please contact us.

4. Retention and deletion


4.1 Automated unsubscribe

At the bottom of every newsletter email sent by Georges Riverkeeper, you will see an ‘unsubscribe’ link. This instantly stops all automated communications to you from Georges Riverkeeper.

4.2 Manual unsubscribe

If you are a member of Georges Riverkeeper and we have a working relationship, hitting unsubscribe does not cease communications, particularly if we are mid-project. These are normal professional communications and will cease at the completion of the project.

4.3 Right to be forgotten

You have the right to request ALL your data is stripped of personal identifiers. As a general subscriber, this means you would be deleted from the list.

5. Acceptance of these conditions

We have the right to assume all visitors have carefully read this policy, particularly when they are explicitly agreeing to its terms. If someone does not agree with this policy, they should refrain from using our website or offers. We have the right to update our privacy policy as necessary, and this will be reflected with versioning details as per the top of this policy.

6. Sharing of personal information

At no time other than disclosed above (for required processing) will we share your data. This includes selling or renting it to third parties.

7. Our legal obligation to disclose personal information

We will reveal a visitor’s personal information without their permission only when we are required to do so by law.

8. Policy Changes

Any changes to this privacy policy will be updated on this site.

9. Further information or action

If you have questions regarding Georges Riverkeeper’s privacy policy, then please contact us. 

Georges Riverkeeper
PO Box 205 Hurstville BC NSW 1481
contact@georgesriver.org.au